Privacy Notice

In compliance to Articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Act"), we inform you that AUTO RENTAS AGA S.A. DE C.V., which owns rights to use the brand "AGA RENT A CAR" residing at Ave. Camaron Sabalo #312, Colony Zona Dorada, 82110, protects and safeguards your personal data collected directly, via email or telephone, to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, alteration and unauthorized usage of personal data.

The personal information you provide will be used confidentially for the following purposes:

CLIENTS.-  Fulfill those obligations arising from the legal relationship and/or existing commercial, identification, operation, management and marketing of contracted services, make proposals and contributions about our services, assess their quality, collection activities, credit, billing and payments. Implementation of promotional campaigns, including any marketing action, advertising, inform about changes in our services, track requests, suggestions, complaints, send commercial information about the company and maintain communication in general.

PROVEEDORES.- The information that is collected is and will be treated with the sole purpose of creating mutually beneficial, given the commercial and marketing nature between them for the sale of products from different suppliers of AGA RENT A CAR, its use may include integration of records as supplier, the decision on suitability to be our supplier, billing, payment, etc.

EMPLOYEES.-  Recruitment, evaluation and staff development, integrate personnel records for the area of human resources, which will be treated with full confidentiality as established by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

AFILIADOS.- Conduct research relevant to credit information regarding investor, their use may include the integration of a dossier to explore the feasibility and possibility of holding an affiliation agreement.

The personal data that you provide and consent to AUTO RENTAS AGA S.A. de C.V., for the purposes mentioned above may include more but not limited to, the following:

CLIENT.- Name or company name, address, home phone, office and cell phone, payment form information, email, federal taxpayer registry (RFC), birthday, we may also collect information regarding your preferences in consumption our products and services, employment company, company address, job title, business phone.

Likewise, among the concerns of the company is the welfare of the client, which also gathers information about a relative who you designate, with the sole purpose of having knowledge of who to contact in case of a mishap, in these cases the data requested would be: name, phone, relationship and address of the person.

PROVEEDORES.- Name or company name, address, phone, email, federal taxpayer registry (RFC), credit data, bank accounts, exclusive commercial terms, purchase orders and delivery of products, use of distinctive signs in trade, none of which are considered as sensitive data under the law.

EMPLOYEES.- Name, address, phone, email, federal taxpayer registry (RFC), social security number (SSN), employment contracts, other labor data such as occupation, position, salary, benefits, area or department, work references, personal references.

AFILIADOS.- Name, address, phone, email, Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC), credit data, financial information to qualify the prospect to assess whether they meet the conditions necessary to fulfill the corresponding affiliation contract.

Moreover, we inform you that AGA RENT A CAR may hire one or more third parties with whom we have previously concluded contracts with confidentiality clauses and protection of personal data, as well as selected service providers to support advocacy and commercialization of our products, services and management and administration of personal data collected through this Portal and through phone calls, or by any other means, as well as for verification that information provide is accurate and up to date, furthermore, AGA RENT A CAR could even transfer your personal data to third party(s) without a commercial purpose, or unlawful, but only to comply with the provision of contracted services. Similarly, AGA RENT A CAR may, without commercial use, share or transfer your personal data with their franchises for the same purposes established. In no case we will market, sell or rent personal information about you to a third party without your prior consent. Any transfer of personal data carried out by AGA RENT A CAR will be only for the purposes permitted by law. It is understood that you give consent to the transfer of personal data, if not expressed opposition to its transfer. The personal information you provide to AGA RENT A CAR can be compiled and lodged in a database owned exclusively by AGA RENT A CAR. The links to external sites of this portal, are not the responsibility of AGA RENT A CAR, therefore do not assume any responsibility for the content and privacy policies on these sites.

AGA RENT A CAR has implemented administrative, technical and physical security measures to safeguards to protection of personal information, same that we require to be met by hired service providers, including services provided by AGA RENT A CAR franchises.

All information and personal data obtained from you through the use of our website http://www.agarentacar.com, will constitute a database owned by AUTO RENTAS AGA S.A. de C.V., information stored to protect and prevent loss, misuse, or alteration. Notwithstanding the foregoing, AUTO RENTAS AGA, S.A. DE C.V. in no way guarantees neither its safety, nor that it can be intercepted, altered or stolen by others.

It is important to inform you as holder of personal data, you may exercise the ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of personal data), or revoke consent you have granted to AGA RENT A CAR, for treatment thereof, by sending your request directly via email account: privacidad@agarentacar.com, with attention to Juan Luis Tirado Gómez, or by telephone: (669) 914-4405.

The request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) a clear and precise description of the personal data for which you´ve requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the expressed statement to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data and therefore, not to be used; (e) any other element facilitating the location of personal data. You can start the procedure for the protection of ARCO rights before the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI) within 15 days following the date on which AGA RENT A CAR responds to your request or, if after the time stipulated by law, AGA RENT A CAR has not followed your request.

AUTO RENTAS AGA, S.A. DE C.V, reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. If there is any change in this Privacy Notice, you will be communicated through our Portal.

Date of last update: October 4, 2016